Get started8 Brickstead Road is a mid-terrace house in Hampton Centre, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8GN). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in July 2006. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 37.2% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 18.1% below the postcode norm.
8 Brickstead Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 Brickstead Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,508
Street avg £1,480
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

14 July 2006Most recent
£176,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8GN: £99,000 (2025–2022).
35 Brickstead Road Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Oct 2025
37 Brickstead Road Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Aug 2025
33 Brickstead Road Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Apr 2023
45 Brickstead Road Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Jan 2023
41 Brickstead Road Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Hampton College. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB