Get started26 Clayburn Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hampton Centre, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8GL). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2019) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 77 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Across 2006–2017, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 19.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 18.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension Distance from original rear wall: 5.30 m Maximum height: 3.70 m (to eaves 2.70m)
26 Clayburn Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 11 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 26 Clayburn Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,683
Street avg £1,758
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
3.0 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2017Most recent
£207,000
+6.2%over 1 year5 February 2016
£195,000
-2.5%over 9 years19 May 2006
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8GL: £140,000 (2025–2025).
40 Clayburn Road Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Sept 2025
76 Clayburn Road Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Aug 2025
110 Clayburn Road Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Jul 2025
100 Clayburn Road Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold May 2025
30 Clayburn Road Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Jan 2025
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PE7 8PQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hampton College. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.