Get started8 Delves Way is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hampton Centre, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 28 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (28–137 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 83.3% above the 2009 sale of £60,000. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
8 Delves Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 8 Delves Way was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -9.9% per year over 4 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: -9.9% per year over 4 years.
8 Delves Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £2,533
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

9 October 2009Most recent
£60,000
-34.1%over 2 years31 January 2007
£91,000
+1.1%over 1 year25 November 2005
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8GJ: £100,000 (2025–2022).
1 Delves Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Mar 2025
22 Delves Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Mar 2025
15 Delves Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Oct 2023
9 Delves Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Oct 2023
10 Delves Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
PE7 8PQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampton College. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.