Get started4 Delves Way is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hampton Centre, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 66 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 29 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 53.8% above the 2010 sale of £104,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 27.9% below the postcode norm.
4 Delves Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2019
4 Delves Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.1% per year over 4 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: -7.1% per year over 4 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Delves Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,577
Street avg £1,741
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

28 April 2010Most recent
£104,000
-13.3%15 February 2010
£120,000
-14.9%over 3 years28 February 2006
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8GJ: £100,000 (2025–2022).
1 Delves Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Mar 2025
22 Delves Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Mar 2025
15 Delves Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Oct 2023
9 Delves Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Oct 2023
10 Delves Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PE7 8PQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampton College. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.