Get started8 Hornbeam Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8FY). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £350,000 in August 2025.
Latest sale on 8 Hornbeam Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 16 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 16 years.
8 Hornbeam Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,349
Street avg £3,006
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2025Most recent
£350,000
+40.0%over 16 years16 March 2009
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8FY: £230,000 (2024–2021).
11 Hornbeam Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2024
20 Hornbeam Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2022
5 Hornbeam Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Apr 2022
10 Hornbeam Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Dec 2021
12 Hornbeam Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
PE7 8DX
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.