Get started1 Oak Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8FR). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 19.4% above the 2020 sale price. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £273,000.
1 Oak Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 14 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 14 years.
1 Oak Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,353
Street avg £2,525
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

20 November 2020Most recent
£273,000
+15.1%over 13 years25 April 2007
£237,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8FR: £180,000 (2024–2024).
7 Oak Avenue Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2024
9 Oak Avenue Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2024
5 Oak Avenue Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2024
11 Oak Avenue Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jul 2024
3 Oak Avenue Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
PE7 8DX
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.