Get started6 Lakeview Way is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hampton Centre, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8FG). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a balcony.
At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 48.1% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Lakeview Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.7% per year over 10 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: -1.7% per year over 10 years.
6 Lakeview Way is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,409
Street avg £1,694
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2016Most recent
£210,000
+25.0%over 2 years4 July 2014
£168,000
+8.4%over 1 year10 January 2013
£155,000
-8.8%over 2 years9 July 2010
£170,000
-32.0%over 3 years27 October 2006
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8FG: £75,000 (2025–2021).
25 Lakeview Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Jul 2025
29 Lakeview Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Jun 2023
21 Lakeview Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold May 2023
3 Lakeview Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Mar 2023
8 Lakeview Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
PE7 8DX
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampton College. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.