Get started5 Lakeview Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hampton Centre, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8FG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the 5th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–161 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 76.9% above the 2007 sale of £68,975. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
5 Lakeview Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£68,975
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Lakeview Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,169
Street avg £955
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2007Most recent
£68,975
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8FG: £75,000 (2025–2021).
25 Lakeview Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Jul 2025
29 Lakeview Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Jun 2023
21 Lakeview Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold May 2023
3 Lakeview Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Mar 2023
8 Lakeview Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
PE7 8PQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampton College. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB