Get started19 Lakeview Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hampton Centre, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8FG). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in September 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 sits 235.4% above the 2007 sale of £67,980. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 56.8% below the postcode norm.
19 Lakeview Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2007).
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£67,980
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Lakeview Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£540
Street avg £1,756
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2007Most recent
£67,980
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8FG: £75,000 (2025–2021).
25 Lakeview Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Jul 2025
29 Lakeview Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Jun 2023
21 Lakeview Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold May 2023
3 Lakeview Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Mar 2023
8 Lakeview Way Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PE7 8NS
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampton College. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB