Get started23 Marketstede is a five-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8FA). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 77.5% above the 2011 sale of £218,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 34.6% below the postcode norm. Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
23 Marketstede ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2020
23 Marketstede valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.8% per year over 4 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: -5.8% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 23 Marketstede runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,299
Street avg £2,176
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

21 October 2011Most recent
£218,000
-23.5%over 4 years11 May 2007
£284,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8FA: £382,000 (2024–2022).
19 Marketstede Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2024
22 Marketstede Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jan 2024
17 Marketstede Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Nov 2023
12 Marketstede Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Nov 2023
10 Marketstede Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PE7 8EW
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.