Get started18 Leaf Avenue is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8EF). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 16.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 92.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 36 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 16 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 18 Leaf Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,105
Street avg £1,872
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

12 June 2020Most recent
£295,000
+13.5%over 2 years4 December 2017
£260,000
+16.3%over 12 years17 June 2005
£223,500
+11.8%over 12 months18 June 2004
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8EF: £290,000 (2025–2021).
19 Leaf Avenue Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2025
23 Leaf Avenue Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2024
34 Leaf Avenue Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Nov 2023
20 Leaf Avenue Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Sept 2023
17 Leaf Avenue Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PE7 8DX
Closest school
0.6 km
Leighton Primary and Preschool. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.