Get started4 Dragonfly Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8DD). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 19.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Dragonfly Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2020
4 Dragonfly Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 17 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 17 years.
4 Dragonfly Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,565
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

13 November 2019Most recent
£300,000
+42.9%over 8 years21 March 2011
£210,000
-7.5%over 5 years27 May 2005
£227,000
+11.3%over 2 years28 March 2003
£204,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8DD: £322,500 (2025–2017).
8 Dragonfly Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Mar 2025
1 Dragonfly Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Sept 2022
10 Dragonfly Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Dec 2021
6 Dragonfly Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Dec 2017
12 Dragonfly Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PE7 8BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.