Get started14 Birchen Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8BY). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 31.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 11 EPCs).
14 Birchen Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
14 Birchen Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,527
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

29 May 2020Most recent
£235,000
+20.5%over 4 years20 August 2015
£195,000
+2.6%over 8 years24 May 2007
£190,000
+46.2%over 4 years5 July 2002
£129,995
+34.0%over 2 years19 May 2000
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8BY: £335,000 (2024–2020).
10 Birchen Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jul 2024
2 Birchen Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jul 2022
9 Birchen Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Mar 2022
5 Birchen Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Dec 2021
12 Birchen Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PE7 8BU
Closest school
0.2 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.