Get started5 Morborn Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 sits 57.1% above the 2014 sale of £205,000. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
5 Morborn Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2024
5 Morborn Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 14 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 5 Morborn Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,602
Street avg £1,626
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

26 September 2014Most recent
£205,000
+14.5%over 11 years2 September 2003
£179,000
+38.8%over 2 years12 January 2001
£128,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8BJ: £185,000 (2013–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE7 8DX
Closest school
0.2 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.