Get started7 Fields End Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8AS). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 147.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £468,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 7 Fields End Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£468,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
7 Fields End Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £2,183
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

11 March 2024Most recent
£468,000
+30.0%over 3 years27 November 2020
£360,000
+9.1%over 1 year18 December 2018
£330,000
+101.8%over 18 years24 November 2000
£163,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8AS: £210,000 (2023–2000).
1 Fields End Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2023
9 Fields End Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jul 2012
8 Fields End Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2010
6 Fields End Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Dec 2000
5 Fields End Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Nov 2000
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PE7 8BY
Closest school
0.5 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.