Get started8 Priory Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Chesterton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3UB). It has a recorded floor area of 341 m² (around 3670 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in May 2006. At 341 m² the property is well over the postcode median (189 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £745,000 sits 132.8% above the 2006 sale of £320,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 59.8% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Priory Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Proposed alteration to existing roof. New pitched roof over existing dormers.
8 Priory Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£745,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£320,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Priory Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£938
Street avg £2,505
Floor Area
341 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Ferry Meadows (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Retention of extension to dwelling and erection of garage
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 May 2006Most recent
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3UB: £376,000 (2021–2006).
4 Priory Gardens Chesterton Peterborough
Sold Jun 2021
Stable House Priory Gardens Chesterton Peterborough
Sold Nov 2020
10 Priory Gardens Chesterton Peterborough
Sold Feb 2015
Abbots House Priory Gardens Chesterton Peterborough
Sold Oct 2006
The Priory Priory Gardens Chesterton Peterborough
Sold Mar 2003
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 10.3 t/year
PE7 3ZS
Closest school
2.0 km
Orton Wistow Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB