Get started37 Oundle Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Chesterton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3UA). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil.
At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £550,000 in February 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 90.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
37 Oundle Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed alterations to the principal elevation including a garage conversion, demolition of existing conservatory and changes to the existing layout
Latest sale on 37 Oundle Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
37 Oundle Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,503
Street avg £2,461
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.2 km
Orton Wistow Primary School. 4 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

26 February 2025Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3UA: £335,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
PE7 3HD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB