Get started27 Townsend Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3TU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 130.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (139 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £320,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 27 Townsend Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
27 Townsend Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,478
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

5 February 2021Most recent
£320,000
+66.7%over 11 years20 August 2009
£192,000
+181.3%over 12 years3 March 1997
£68,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3TU: £460,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PE7 3TH
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.