Get started29 Washingley Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3SY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1032 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 63.9% above the 2011 sale of £180,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
29 Washingley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2021
29 Washingley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Washingley Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,878
Street avg £2,717
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

7 October 2011Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3SY: £390,000 (2025–2021).
27 Washingley Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Aug 2025
7a Washingley Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Jan 2025
40 Washingley Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Dec 2022
18 Washingley Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Nov 2022
46 Washingley Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PE7 3HD
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB