Get started1 Morborne Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3SS). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in June 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 73.6% above the 2009 sale of £174,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 27.6% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
1 Morborne Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 13 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 13 years.
1 Morborne Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,359
Street avg £2,539
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (31 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2009Most recent
£174,000
+155.9%over 12 years30 August 1996
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3SS: £450,000 (2023–2017).
9 Morborne Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold May 2023
23 Morborne Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Jun 2022
The Coach House Morborne Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Oct 2020
20 Morborne Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Apr 2017
3 Morborne Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Jun 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
PE7 3HD
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.