Get startedThe Coach House is a three-bedroom detached house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3SS). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £617,000 is 16.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 85.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £530,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 164 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 11 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
The Coach House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Roof height increase to front part of house.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
The Coach House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,232
Street avg £2,331
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

19 October 2020Most recent
£530,000
+17.8%over 3 years31 March 2017
£450,000
+33.5%over 8 years27 March 2009
£337,000
+3.7%over 3 years23 September 2005
£325,000
+124.1%over 8 years29 November 1996
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3SS: £340,000 (2023–2011).
9 Morborne Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold May 2023
23 Morborne Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Jun 2022
20 Morborne Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Apr 2017
3 Morborne Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Jun 2015
10 Morborne Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold May 2011
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
PE7 3HD
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.