Get started281 Broadway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3NR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 15% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £206,000 in December 2024.
281 Broadway has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
281 Broadway is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,641
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.7 km
Fourfields Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£206,000
-13.6%over 6 years26 June 2018
£238,500
+22.3%over 2 years27 November 2015
£195,000
+95.0%over 13 years26 July 2002
£100,000
+11.7%28 March 2002
£89,500
+49.2%over 3 years28 August 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3NR: £151,000 (2025–2023).
260 Broadway Yaxley Peterborough
Sold Nov 2025
Oaktree Court Flat 14 212 Broadway Yaxley Peterborough
Sold Oct 2025
256 Broadway Yaxley Peterborough
Sold Sept 2025
Oaktree Court Flat 19 212 Broadway Yaxley Peterborough
Sold Oct 2024
Oaktree Court Flat 16 212 Broadway Yaxley Peterborough
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
PE7 3EU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.