Get started21 Apple Tree Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3JY). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 sits 68.9% above the 2013 sale of £148,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2022
21 Apple Tree Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 11 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Apple Tree Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,897
Street avg £2,128
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

18 October 2013Most recent
£148,000
+3.5%over 8 years12 January 2005
£143,000
+43.0%over 2 years7 August 2002
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3JY: £250,000 (2025–2023).
24 Apple Tree Close Yaxley Peterborough
Sold Jul 2025
20 Apple Tree Close Yaxley Peterborough
Sold Dec 2024
32 Apple Tree Close Yaxley Peterborough
Sold Apr 2024
27 Apple Tree Close Yaxley Peterborough
Sold Feb 2024
34 Apple Tree Close Yaxley Peterborough
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PE7 3EU
William de Yaxley Church of England Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.