Get started34 Apple Tree Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3JY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 16% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £188,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Apple Tree Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
34 Apple Tree Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,611
Street avg £2,101
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

1 December 2023Most recent
£188,000
22 October 2018
£188,000
+22.9%over 12 years15 September 2006
£153,000
+28.6%over 3 years7 March 2003
£119,000
+56.6%over 1 year30 May 2001
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3JY: £257,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PE7 3EU
William de Yaxley Church of England Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.