Get started25 Birch Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3HD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 25.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £218,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
25 Birch Close has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed two storey side and single storey front extensions
25 Birch Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 16 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 25 Birch Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,627
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

5 August 2019Most recent
£218,000
+10.1%over 3 years6 May 2016
£198,000
+24.9%over 9 years29 September 2006
£158,500
+21.0%over 3 years15 August 2003
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3HD: £241,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PE7 3XE
Yaxley Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.