Get started14 Birch Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3HD). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 25.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £247,500 in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2025
Extension and alterations to dwelling
Latest sale on 14 Birch Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
14 Birch Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,661
Street avg £1,887
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

25 May 2018Most recent
£247,500
+14.1%over 2 years15 April 2016
£217,000
+49.7%over 10 years6 October 2005
£145,000
+119.7%over 6 years5 May 1999
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3HD: £238,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PE7 3HD
Yaxley Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.