Get started6 Barn Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Stilton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 641 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 41.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Barn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2020
6 Barn Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
6 Barn Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,351
Street avg £1,627
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stilton Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

28 October 2014Most recent
£140,000
+0.7%over 7 years6 July 2007
£139,000
+25.8%over 1 year2 September 2005
£110,500
+160.0%over 7 years27 February 1998
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3FQ: £151,500 (2025–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
PE7 3FQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.