Get started3 Barn Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Stilton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 106), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £258,500 in September 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side of property
Proposed garage conversion and single storey side link extension from house to garage
Latest sale on 3 Barn Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£258,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 3 Barn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,231
Street avg £1,407
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stilton Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2025Most recent
£258,500
+63.6%over 8 years23 August 2017
£158,000
+4.3%over 9 months14 November 2016
£151,500
+26.3%over 3 years21 August 2013
£120,000
-1.6%over 9 years16 July 2004
£122,000
+130.2%over 4 years12 November 1999
£52,995
+26.2%over 1 year23 March 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3FQ: £128,000 (2014–2005).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PE7 3EU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.