Get started7 Ashridge Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3EU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 92% above the 2014 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 18.2% below the postcode norm. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension to dwelling and erection of porch
7 Ashridge Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 15 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 7 Ashridge Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,437
Street avg £1,965
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2014Most recent
£125,000
-12.6%over 7 years9 June 2006
£142,950
+2.1%over 1 year17 January 2005
£140,000
+180.0%over 5 years1 October 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3EU: £239,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PE7 3EU
William de Yaxley Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.