Get started22 Ashridge Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3EU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £238,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 Ashridge Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 28 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 22 Ashridge Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,013
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2024Most recent
£238,000
+44.2%over 17 years24 November 2006
£165,000
+31.5%6 September 2006
£125,500
+280.3%over 9 years6 September 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3EU: £239,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PE7 3EU
William de Yaxley Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.