Get started16 Ashridge Walk is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3EU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 23% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £191,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Ashridge Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
16 Ashridge Walk is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,449
Street avg £1,923
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£191,000
+23.2%over 14 years27 April 2007
£155,000
+27.0%over 12 months5 May 2006
£122,000
+105.0%over 6 years28 January 2000
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3EU: £239,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PE7 3EU
William de Yaxley Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.