Get started14a is a semi-detached house in Farcet, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3AR). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 111 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2024
14a has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of dwelling
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 14a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,342
Street avg £1,989
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Extension to dwelling
14 September 2021Most recent
£260,000
+36.8%over 6 years27 February 2015
£190,000
+0.5%over 5 years26 June 2009
£189,000
+30.3%over 1 year11 July 2007
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3AR: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PE7 3GZ
Farcet CofE (C) Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.