Get started10 St Marys Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farcet, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3AR). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £177,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 23 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 10 St Marys Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,299
Street avg £1,992
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£177,000
+88.3%over 11 years27 June 2014
£94,000
-27.1%over 6 years7 December 2007
£129,000
+61.3%over 5 years15 November 2002
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3AR: £240,000 (2025–2021).
21 St Marys Street Farcet Peterborough
Sold Sept 2025
23 St Marys Street Farcet Peterborough
Sold Jan 2025
30 St Marys Street Farcet Peterborough
Sold Sept 2022
34 St Marys Street Farcet Peterborough
Sold Sept 2021
14a St Marys Street Farcet Peterborough
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PE7 3FQ
Farcet CofE (C) Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.