Get started12 St Marys Street is an end-of-terrace house in Farcet, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3AR). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 780 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 51). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 16.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 26 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £178,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 St Marys Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2019
Price for 12 St Marys Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
12 St Marys Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,456
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

22 June 2018Most recent
£178,000
+14.8%over 2 years29 April 2016
£155,000
+45.5%over 12 months14 May 2015
£106,500
+9.2%over 11 years21 November 2003
£97,500
+23.4%over 1 year27 September 2002
£79,000
+31.7%over 1 year27 April 2001
£59,995
+42.8%over 2 years30 June 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3AR: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Farcet CofE (C) Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.