Get started5 Spring Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Farcet, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 98% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 11 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2001. Last sale on file: £280,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey extension at 5 Spring Drive.
Extension: Two storey
Two storey extension to dwelling
Price for 5 Spring Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 5 Spring Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,544
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£280,000
+16.7%over 2 years23 March 2021
£240,000
+17.1%over 2 years14 November 2018
£205,000
+20.6%over 13 years3 October 2005
£170,000
+66.7%over 3 years31 October 2001
£102,000
+60.6%over 2 years10 May 1999
£63,500
+7.6%over 1 year24 October 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3AJ: £280,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PE7 3HD
Farcet CofE (C) Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.