Get started17 Charles Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 2RG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1229 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 46.5% above the 2010 sale price.
17 Charles Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2020
17 Charles Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£187,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 17 Charles Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,637
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

5 November 2010Most recent
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 2RG: £285,000 (2025–2019).
10 Charles Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Oct 2025
8 Charles Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Feb 2023
30 Charles Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Dec 2022
28 Charles Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2022
34 Charles Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PE7 2RJ
Closest school
0.5 km
New Road Primary & Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB