Get started28 Charles Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 2RG). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 100.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 130 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £428,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Charles Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a first-floor side extension to existing dwelling
Latest sale on 28 Charles Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£428,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 28 Charles Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,292
Street avg £2,148
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2022Most recent
£428,000
+100.0%over 10 years3 November 2011
£214,000
+69.2%over 10 years7 September 2001
£126,500
+56.2%over 3 years29 October 1997
£81,000
+14.9%over 2 years31 August 1995
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 2RG: £280,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PE7 2AL
Closest school
0.5 km
New Road Primary & Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.