Get started9 Blackthorn Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in July 2006. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 46.9% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Blackthorn Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 10 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 9 Blackthorn Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2006Most recent
£96,000
+60.0%over 1 year29 April 2005
£59,995
+27.8%over 3 years18 January 2002
£46,950
+15.9%over 8 months29 May 2001
£40,500
+15.7%9 February 2001
£35,000
+18.6%over 4 years4 April 1996
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 2BH: £103,000 (2023–2012).
4 Blackthorn Court The Fold Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold May 2023
8 Blackthorn Court The Fold Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2017
10 Blackthorn Court The Fold Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold May 2015
12 Blackthorn Court The Fold Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2015
5 Blackthorn Court The Fold Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jan 2012
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PE7 2LP
Coates Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.