Get started8 Blackthorn Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 32.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£104,995
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
8 Blackthorn Court is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,386
Street avg £1,818
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

22 September 2017Most recent
£104,995
+19.3%over 11 years3 March 2006
£88,000
+12.8%over 1 year4 June 2004
£78,000
+73.4%over 2 years3 May 2002
£44,995
+36.3%over 2 years4 January 2000
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 2BH: £103,000 (2023–2010).
4 Blackthorn Court The Fold Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold May 2023
10 Blackthorn Court The Fold Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold May 2015
12 Blackthorn Court The Fold Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2015
5 Blackthorn Court The Fold Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jan 2012
14 Blackthorn Court The Fold Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Nov 2007
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PE7 2EF
Coates Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.