Get started6 Bassenhally Road is a detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1RN). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 49% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 22.9% below the postcode norm. At 226 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Erection of a detached garage/store to existing dwelling
6 Bassenhally Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 2 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 6 Bassenhally Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,292
Street avg £2,136
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 124 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2017Most recent
£292,000
+15.0%over 2 years1 May 2015
£254,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1RN: £330,000 (2025–2022).
26 Bassenhally Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Apr 2025
42 Bassenhally Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold May 2024
30 Bassenhally Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2022
34 Bassenhally Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Aug 2022
38 Bassenhally Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold May 2022
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 10 years
PE7 1PY
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
Alderman Jacobs School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area