Get started3a is a three-bedroom detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £511,000 sits 52.5% above the 2007 sale of £335,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£335,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 3a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,994
Street avg £1,895
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2007Most recent
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1DJ: £325,000 (2024–2019).
31 Briggate West Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jul 2024
8 Briggate West Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jan 2024
7 Briggate West Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Dec 2023
5 Briggate West Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2022
33 Briggate West Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PE7 1LD
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB