Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 66 m² this is the 4th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–265 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 10 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 22.2% above the 2019 sale price. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £98,995.
Flat 1 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Flat 1's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 15 years.
£98,995
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 15 years.
Flat 1 is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

26 April 2019Most recent
£98,995
+12.5%over 14 years30 April 2004
£87,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1DB: £215,000 (2025–2024).
27 Church Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2025
21 Church Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Oct 2024
18 Church Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Oct 2024
15 Church Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2024
8 Church Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PE7 1QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.