Get started13 Church Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £234,995 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Church Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£234,995
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
13 Church Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,448
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2022Most recent
£234,995
+92.6%over 11 years9 September 2011
£122,000
+151.5%over 13 years27 March 1998
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1DB: £215,000 (2025–2024).
27 Church Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2025
21 Church Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Oct 2024
18 Church Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Oct 2024
15 Church Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2024
8 Church Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
PE7 1DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.