Get started3 Barrs Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1156 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 24.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £280,000 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Barrs Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2022
3 Barrs Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Barrs Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,607
Street avg £1,875
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

19 June 2020Most recent
£280,000
+25.0%over 6 years25 October 2013
£224,037
29 September 2004
£223,000
+81.3%over 3 years12 June 2001
£123,000
+33.7%over 1 year17 February 2000
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1DA: £200,000 (2025–2022).
1 Barrs Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jun 2025
22a Barrs Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Dec 2024
12 Barrs Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jun 2024
20 Barrs Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jan 2022
16 Barrs Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE7 1PN
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.