Get started14 Syers Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 36.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £169,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Syers Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 23 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 23 years.
14 Syers Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,742
Street avg £1,559
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2019Most recent
£169,000
+5.6%over 11 years23 November 2007
£160,000
+92.8%over 5 years26 April 2002
£83,000
+27.7%over 1 year16 February 2001
£65,000
+282.4%over 4 years26 March 1996
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1AT: £116,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
PE7 1DW
Closest school
0.5 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.