Get started1 Bates Lane is a semi-detached house in Peterborough (PE7 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £191,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Bates Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Bates Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 11 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 11 years.
1 Bates Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,081
Street avg £2,568
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Peterborough (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

8 July 2024Most recent
£191,000
+3.2%28 June 2024
£185,000
+15.6%over 6 years27 September 2017
£159,995
+21.2%over 4 years31 May 2013
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 0NA: £170,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Old Fletton Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.