Get started50 Drayton is an end-of-terrace house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 9XL). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 25.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £165,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
50 Drayton has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 50 Drayton runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £1,338
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2022Most recent
£165,000
+77.4%over 16 years1 August 2005
£93,000
+163.8%over 6 years2 July 1999
£35,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 9XL: £154,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Nova Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.