Get started12 Oldbrook is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 21.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £147,000.
Price for 12 Oldbrook has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 12 Oldbrook runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,670
Street avg £1,550
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2023Most recent
£147,000
+320.0%over 25 years22 August 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 8SH: £155,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PE3 8RA
Lime Academy Watergall. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB