Get started10 Oldbrook is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 85.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 10 Oldbrook was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 10 Oldbrook stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,299
Street avg £1,519
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2023Most recent
£200,000
+100.0%over 2 years23 March 2020
£100,000
-4.8%over 6 years25 February 2014
£105,000
+7.1%over 8 years18 November 2005
£98,000
+36.1%over 2 years9 July 2003
£72,000
-16.3%9 July 2003
£85,995
+43.3%over 12 months17 July 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 8SH: £147,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PE3 8SG
Lime Academy Watergall. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.