Get started12 Ellindon is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 8RG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2012); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 104.3% above the 2005 sale of £92,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2026
12 Ellindon valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£92,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 12 Ellindon runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£974
Street avg £1,297
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2005Most recent
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 8RG: £175,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PE3 8RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Ravensthorpe Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB